Wynter v. County of Wake
[…] Neither of these events has occurred in the present case. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-10.2(f) is simply not applicable to Plaintiff's claim, a fact which precludes acceptance of Plaintiff's argument in reliance on that statutory provision.

As we understand the record, the time within which Plaintiff might have filed an Industrial Commission Form 33 seeking a hearing on Defendant's denial of his claim for workers' compensation benefits has expired. According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-24(a), "[t]he right to compensation under this Article shall be forever barred unless (i) a claim or memorandum of agreement . . . is filed with the Commission or the employee is paid compensation as provided under this Article within two years after the accident or (ii) a claim or memorandum of agreement . . . is filed with the Commission within two years after the last payment of medical compensation when no other compensation has been paid and when the employer's liability has not otherwise been established under this Article." The accident in which Plaintiff was injured occurred on 8 November 2008. On 19 November 2008, Defendant denied the compensability of Plaintiff's claim for workers' compensation benefits by filing an Industrial Commission Form 61 and has made no benefit payments to Plaintiff since that date.