Wynter v. County of Wake
[…] We will now examine the trial court's order utilizing the applicable standard of review.

B. Attorney's Fees under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-10.2(f)

First, Plaintiff argues that the trial court erred by "failing to give the Plaintiff a statutory reduction of 10% . . . from the Defendant/Employer's lien in accordance with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-10.2(f)." Plaintiff's argument lacks merit.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-10.2(f) provides, in pertinent part, that:

(1) If the employer has filed a written admission of liability for benefits under this Chapter with, or if an award final in nature in favor of the employee has been entered by the Industrial Commission, then any amount obtained by any person by settlement with, judgment against, or otherwise from the third party by reason of such injury or death shall be disbursed by order of the Industrial Commission for the following purposes and in the following order of priority. . . .

According to its literal language, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-10.2(f) only applies when the employer of a workers' compensation claimant "has filed a written admission of liability for [workers' compensation] benefits" or when "an award final in nature in favor of the employee has been entered by the Industrial Commission." Neither of these events has occurred in the present case. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-10.2(f) is simply not applicable to Plaintiff's claim, a fact which precludes acceptance of Plaintiff's argument in reliance on that statutory provision.