Wynnefield Partners v. Niagara Corporation
[…] Niagara contends the splits occurred on December 31, 2004, as certified by the Secretary of State.

A company has reporting obligations under Section 15(d) if it has 300 or more stockholders on the first day of its fiscal year, in this case January 1, 2005. Niagara's stocklist shows that it had 421 holders of record on December 31, 2004. Thus, whether Wynnefield has demonstrated a credible basis for inferring that Niagara may have violated Section 15(d) hinges on whether they have presented sufficient evidence to show that the splits may have occurred on or after January 1, 2005.

15 U.S.C. § 78o(d) ("The duty to file under this subsection shall also be automatically suspended as to any fiscal year, other than the fiscal year within which such registration statement became effective, if, at the beginning of such fiscal year, the securities of each class to which the registration statement relates are held of record by less than three hundred persons."); Sys. Energy Res., Inc., 1992 WL 55817, at *4 (SEC No-Action Letter, Mar. 16, 1992) ("those persons appearing of record in the DTC system as having positions in the Bonds constitute `holders of record' of the Bonds for purposes of Section 15(d) of the 1934 Act").