Wynne v. Birach
[…] See Hunt v. Kroger Ltd. P'ship I, 2006 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 44439, at *8 (W.D. Va. June 16, 2006). Accordingly, default judgment may not be entered on Count XIII.

II.

On September 18, 2009, plaintiff filed a motion for attorney's fees and costs. Specifically, plaintiff claims she is entitled to $96,779.86 in costs and attorney's fees under the VHRA, Va. Code § 2.2-2639(C), which directs a court to award "attorneys' fees from the amount recovered, not to exceed 25 percent of the back pay awarded" where plaintiff prevails on a VHRA claim. As discussed supra, however, plaintiff cannot establish that she is entitled to entry of default judgment with respect to her VHRA claims. Accordingly, plaintiff's motion for costs and attorney's fees under Va.