Wynne v. Barnhart
[…] Both earned and unearned income are counted in determining SSI eligibility. 42 U.S.C. § 1382(a); 20 C.F.R. § 416.1104. To qualify for SSI benefits, the applicant has the burden to show that his or her income, both earned and unearned, falls within the statutory maximum. See Lapin v. Matthews, 422 F. Supp. 1089 (D.D.C. 1976).

In certain cases, the Act provides that income for one person is deemed as income for another individual for the purpose of determining the individual's eligibility for SSI benefits. 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(f). For dependent children, such as Jimmy, the Act provides:

For the purposes of determining eligibility for and the amount of benefits for any individual who is a child under age 18, such individual's income and resources shall be deemed to include any income and resources of a parent of such individual (or the spouse of such a parent) who is living in the same household as such individual, whether or not available to such individual, except to the extent determined by the Commissioner of Social Security to be inequitable under the circumstances.
42 U.S.C. § 1382c(f)(2)(A).