Wynar v. Douglas Cnty. Sch. Dist.
[…] Id.

Doc. #26, Exhibit 1, LW Depo., p.22:6-9.

Id.; Doc. #26, Exhibit 11, LW's written statement.

B. Substantive Due Process

LW argues that his substantive due process rights were violated when he was expelled from the school district under the habitual discipline statute, NRS § 392.4655. Specifically, LW argues that the school district misinterpreted the statute in order to expel him because it is undisputed that he did not have any prior disciplinary problems and thus, DCSD could not have found that he was a habitual disciplinary problem under the statute.

NRS § 392.4655(1) provides that:

Except as otherwise provided in this section, a principal of a school shall deem a pupil enrolled in the school a habitual disciplinary problem if the school has written evidence which documents that in 1 school year:
(a) the pupil has threatened or extorted, or attempted to threaten or extort, another pupil or a teacher or other personnel employed by the school;
(b) the pupil has been suspended for initiating at least two fights on school property, at an activity sponsored by a public school, on a school bus or, if the fight occurs within 1 hour of the beginning or end of a school day, on the pupil's way to or from school; or