Wyatt v. State
[…] Menke, ___ S.W.3d ___, No. M2017-00597-SC-R11-CD, 2019 WL 6336427 (Tenn. Nov. 27, 2019), State v. Keese, ___ S.W.3d ___, No. E2016-02020-SC-R11-CD, 2019 WL 6336386 (Tenn. Nov. 27, 2019), and State v. Tolle, ___ S.W.3d ___, No. E2017-00571-SC-R11-CD, 2019 WL 6336390 (Tenn. Nov. 27, 2019), we conclude that the trial court erred in holding that the Criminal Savings Statute did not apply to the amendments to the theft grading statute. We also conclude that the Petitioner received an illegal sentence pursuant to his plea agreement.

Code section 39-11-112, also known as the Criminal Savings Statute, provides:

When a penal statute or penal legislative act of the state is repealed or amended by a subsequent legislative act, the offense, as defined by the statute or act being repealed or amended, committed while the statute or act was in full force and effect shall be prosecuted under the act or statute in effect at the time of the commission of the offense. Except as provided under § 40-35-117, in the event the subsequent act provides for a lesser penalty, any punishment imposed shall be in accordance with the subsequent act.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-112 (emphasis added).

At the time the appellate briefs in this case were filed, there was a split of authority between different panels of this court regarding whether the amended theft grading statute provided a "lesser penalty," thereby requiring the application of the Criminal Savings Statute.