Wyatt v. State
[…] Burnett v. State, 92 S.W.3d 403, 406 (Tenn. 2002); Tenn. Sup. Ct. R. 28, § 6(B)(2). A colorable claim is defined as "'a claim that, if taken as true, in the light most favorable to the petitioner, would entitle petitioner to relief under the Post-Conviction Procedure Act.'" Tenn. Sup. Ct. R. 28 § 2(H). "If the facts alleged, taken as true, fail to show that the petitioner is entitled to relief, or in other words, fail to state a colorable claim, the petition shall be dismissed." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-106(f). However, if the petition does state a colorable claim, the court "shall enter a preliminary order." Id. § 40-30-107(a). This order shall direct that "[i]f a petitioner not represented by counsel requests counsel and the court is satisfied that the petitioner is indigent as defined in § 40-14-201, the court shall appoint counsel to represent the petitioner." Id. § 40-30-107(b)(1); see Frazier v. State, 303 S.W.3d 674, 680 (Tenn. 2010) ("The rationale for the appointment of counsel in the post-conviction setting is to afford a petitioner the full and fair consideration of all possible grounds for relief.").