Wyatt v. Inner City Broad. Corp.
[…] Thus, both for the failure to allege that the required demand on the board was made and the failure to plead the facts underlying the claims of breach of fiduciary duty with sufficient particularity, plaintiff's third and fourth causes of action are dismissed.

Plaintiff's final cause of action seeks an order of dissolution for ICBC. The requirements to make such a request are set forth in Article 11 of the Business Corporation Law. BCL § 1104(a) provides that:

Except as otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation under section 613 (Limitations on right to vote), the holders of shares representing one-half of the votes of all outstanding shares of a corporation entitled to vote in an election of directors may present a petition for dissolution on one or more of the following grounds:
(1) That the directors are so divided respecting the management of the corporation's affairs that the votes required for action by the board cannot be obtained.
(2) That the shareholders are so divided that the votes required for the election of directors cannot be obtained.
(3) That there is internal dissension and two or more factions of shareholders are so divided that dissolution would be beneficial to the shareholders.
Similarly, BCL § 1104-a(a) provides that:
The holders of shares representing twenty percent or more of the votes of all outstanding shares of a corporation, other than a corporation registered as an investment company under an act of congress entitled "Investment Company Act of 1940", no shares of which are listed on a national securities exchange or regularly quoted in an over-the-counter market by one or more members of a national or an affiliated