Wyatt v. Inner City Broad. Corp.
[…] First of all, given that it is uncontested that ICBC is a New York corporation, plaintiff's contention that its board is unable to represent the company's shareholders in violation of § 225 of Delaware's General Corporation Law, even if accurate, is irrelevant to this action. As for the appointment of a receiver, neither the Business Corporation Law nor the Civil Practice Law and Rules provide a basis for this drastic form of relief. BCL § 1202 permits the appointment of a receiver only in four enumerated situations, none of which are present in this action.

CPRL § 6401(a) provides that:

Upon motion of a person having an apparent interest in property which is the subject of an action in the supreme or a county court, a temporary receiver of the property may be appointed, before or after service of summons and at any time prior to judgment, or during the pendency of an appeal, where there is danger that the property will be removed from the state, or lost, materially injured or destroyed. A motion made by a person not already a party to the action constitutes an appearance in the action and the person shall be joined as a party.