Wyatt v. City of Jacksonville
[…] Florida Statute § 767.01 imposes liability on a dog owner for "any damage done by their dogs to a person. . . ." Florida Statute § 767.04 provides in relevant part: "[t]he owner of any dog that bites any person while such person . . . is lawfully in a private place . . . is liable for damages suffered by persons bitten. . . ."

Count IV alleges the City violated Wyatt's civil and constitutional rights under § 1983, the Fourth Amendment, and the Florida Constitution because the dog bite and alleged beating amounted to excessive force constituting an unreasonable seizure.