Wyatt v. City of Burlingame
[…] Both of these arguments lack merit.

As to Plaintiff's first argument, the record shows that Plaintiff submitted an inquiry to the DFEH on July 29, 2015, but did not file her verified DFEH Complaint until July 30, 2015. See July 29, 2015 Letter from DFEH to Plaintiff (Ex. B to Darmagnac Decl.). Plaintiff's July 29, 2015 pre-complaint inquiry is not a substitute for a filed DFEH Complaint. See Cal. Gov't Code § 12960(b) (explaining that an aggrieved party may "file with the department a verified complaint, in writing, that shall state the name and address of the person, employer, labor organization, or employment agency alleged to have committed the unlawful practice complained of"); Blank Pre-Complaint Inquiry form from DFEH website (Ex. A to Johnson Decl.) ("The Pre-Complaint Inquiry is not a filed complaint.").

Plaintiff cites Fed. Exp. Corp. v. Holowecki, 552 U.S. 389, 405 (2008), but it is factually inapposite. The plaintiff in Holowecki never filed an EEOC charge.