Wyatt Energy v. Motiva Entr.
[…] It must be noted here that as per the conclusion of the Appellate Court, Connecticut law must be applied "when determining whether illegality in fact did exist in this particular case." Wyatt Energy, Inc. v. Motiva Enterprises, LLC, supra, 104 Conn.App. 695.

General Statutes § 35-44b provides: "It is the intent of the General Assembly that in construing sections 35-24 to 35-46, inclusive, the courts of this state shall be guided by interpretations given by the federal courts to federal antitrust statutes."

"Section 35-26 is substantially identical to § 1 of the Sherman Act [ 15 U.S.C. § 1 et seq.] and applies to contracts, combinations or conspiracies in restraint of trade. Shea v. First Federal Savings Loan Ass'n. of New Haven, [ 184 Conn. 285, 306, 439 A.2d 997 (1981).