Wyatt Energy v. Motiva Entr.
[…] According to Wyatt, Motiva pursued an alternative anticompetitive strategy by purchasing the Cargill Terminal, declaring its intent to move its customers there, and preventing the operator of the Wyatt Terminal from bringing new customers to that terminal. Wyatt contended that Motiva's only reason for maintaining control over the loading racks at the Wyatt Terminal "was to suppress competition and increase prices above the competitive level." (Wyatt's Post-Trial Brief dated August 6, 2009, p. 27.)

General Statutes § 35-27 provides: "Every contract, combination, or conspiracy to monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or monopolization of any part of trade or commerce is unlawful."

Wyatt also argued that, at a minimum, Motiva attempted to monopolize terminalling services. According to Wyatt, Motiva's conduct "at the very least created a `dangerous possibility' that Motiva would succeed in achieving monopoly power."