In re Griffin
[…] BAP 2002) (same).

Under RCW 62A.1-201(20), a " holder, " means the person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession.

An endorsement is a signature made on an instrument for the purpose of negotiating the instrument. RCW 62A.3-204(a). An endorsement in blank is an endorsement that is not payable to an identified person. RCW 62A.3-205. Thus, an instrument endorsed in blank becomes payable to bearer and any person who possesses the instrument becomes its holder. RCW 62A.3-205(b) ; In re Pequignot, 2010 WL 3605326 at *3.

RCW 62A.3-205(b) provides: " If an indorsement is made by the holder of an instrument and it is not a special indorsement, it is a 'blank indorsement.' When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed."

U.S. Bank provided a copy of the Note demonstrating that the Note was endorsed in blank. The Declaration stated the same. The Trustee does not challenge the validity of the Note's endorsement.