WV v. MV
[…] The Guidelines applicable to this case went into effect on February 15, 2015, see https://www.courts.state.hi.us/docs/form/oahu/child_support/csg_merao.pdf (last visited Oct. 9, 2019), and may be found at https://www.courts.state.hi.us/docs/form/oahu/child_support/child_support_guidelines.pdf (last visited Oct. 9, 2019).

"[T]he statutory framework relating to child support mandates that the family courts utilize the Guidelines in setting and modifying child support orders." PO v. JS, 139 Hawai'i at 441-42, 393 P.3d at 993-94 (discussing HRS §§ 571-52.5, 576D-7, and 584-15); see also HRS § 580-47 (1993 & Supp. 2015) ("In establishing the amounts of child support, the court shall use the guidelines established under section 576D-7."). HRS § 576D-7 (1993) provides, in relevant part:

(a) The family court, in consultation with the [CSEA], shall establish guidelines to establish the amount of child support when an order for support is sought or being modified under this chapter.