Wurzel v. LTR, LLC
[…] IV Negligent Supervision and Negligent Hiring

The defendant moves to strike the Third and Fourth Counts purporting to allege negligent supervision and negligent hiring arguing that the Connecticut Dram Shop Act, § 30-102, is the exclusive remedy for the plaintiffs' claim of negligent service of alcohol. The plaintiffs in their memorandum of law have not presented any law or argument in opposition to the motion to strike these counts. The plaintiffs argue only that Counts One, Two and Five are legally sufficient to survive the motion to strike.

The Dram Shop Act, § 30-102 was amended, by Public Acts 2003, No. 03-91, which added the following sentence to the statute: "Such injured person shall have no cause of action against such seller for negligence in the sale of alcoholic liquor to a person twenty-one years of age or older." Public Act 03-91. "Undoubtedly, Public Act 03-91 eliminated any common-law negligence causes of action by person entitled to recover under the Dram Shop Act." Lupak v. Tory, Superior Court, judicial district of Stamford-Norwalk at Stamford, Docket No.