Wurzel v. LTR, LLC
[…] Mingachos v CBS, Inc., supra, 196 Conn. 108-09. However, if the plaintiff has alleged mere conclusions of law unsupported by the requisite facts, the motion to strike should be granted. Cavallo v. Derby Savings Bank, 188 Conn. 281, 285, 449 A.2d 986 (1982).

II Dram Shop Notice Provision

At the time this action was commenced, General Statutes § 30-102, Connecticut's Dram Shop Act provided as follows:

If any person, by such person or such person's agent, sells any alcoholic liquor to an intoxicated person, and such purchaser, in consequence of such intoxication, thereafter injures the person or property of another, such seller shall pay just damages to the person injured, up to the amount of two hundred fifty thousand dollars, or to persons injured in consequence of such intoxication up to an aggregate amount of two hundred fifty thousand dollars, to be recovered in an action under this section, provided the aggrieved person or persons shall give written notice to such seller within one hundred twenty days of the occurrence of such injury to person or property of such person's or persons' intention to bring an action under this section. Such notice shall specify the time, the date and the person to whom such sale was made, the name and address of the person injured or whose property was damaged, and the time, date and place where the injury to person or property occurred. No action under the provisions of this section shall be brought but within one year from the date of the act or omission complained of. Such injured person shall have no cause of action against such seller for negligence in the sale of alcoholic liquor to a person twenty-one years of age or older.

Section 30-102 was amended by Public Act 06-69, which extended the notice period from 60 to 120 days and deleted provision regarding time excluded from computation of 60-day period, effective October 1, 2006, and applicable to causes of action arising on or after that date. The date of the subject motor vehicle accident was February 16, 2006. Therefore, for the purposes of this decision, the plaintiffs were required to give statutory notice to the defendant within 60 days of February 16, 2006.

Public Act 06-69 reads as follows: