Wurth Electornics Midcom, Inc. v. Digital Light, LLC
[…] Com. Code § 2207 and SDCL 57A-2-207,) and these are the two jurisdictions asserted as having sway over the contract, (Pl.'s Resp. in Opp'n to Mot. to Transfer, Doc. #42, p. 10 (South Dakota); Reply in Supp. Of Mot. to Transfer, Doc. #53, pp. 10-11 (California),) there is no need to analyze which particular state's law should determine whether plaintiff's choice of law provision is enforceable. See PCS Nitrogen, 225 F.3d at 977 n. 2.

With a contract formed between Digital Light and plaintiff under U.C.C. § 2-207(1), a fact that neither party denies, this court must apply § 2-207(2) to interpret the contract's terms.PCS Nitrogen, 225 F.3d at 980 n. 3. The section provides:

(2) The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract. Between merchants such terms become part of the contract unless:
(a) the offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer;
(b) they materially alter it; or
(c) notification of objection to them has already been given or is given within a reasonable time after notice of them is received.

U.C.C. § 2-207 (2004); Cal. Com. Code § 2207; SDCL 57A-2-207.

In looking at the purchase orders cited by Lemnis as the offer in this contract dispute, (Reply in Supp.