Wunsch v. Milford Crane Machine
[…] Summary judgment is not granted when the moving defendant fails, by affidavit or otherwise, to refute, much less even to refer to, factual issues raised in the complaint. Fogarty v. Rashaw, 193 Conn. 442, 445, 476 A.2d 582 (1984). There is a genuine issue of fact whenever fraud is alleged, even absent a counter-affidavit by the adverse party, because the movant/defendant "is the only person having knowledge of the particular facts involved." Batick v. Seymour, 186 Conn. 632, 646, 443 A.2d 471 (1982).

II. Statute of Limitations

Connecticut General Statutes Section 52-595, which creates the statute of limitations for fraudulent concealment of a cause of action, states:

If any person, liable to an action by another, fraudulently conceals from him the existence of the cause of such action, such cause of action shall be deemed to accrue against such person so liable therefor at the time when the person entitled to sue thereon first discovers its existence.

"In order to raise a claim of fraudulent concealment, the party challenging a statute of limitations must affirmatively plead it." Beckenstein v. Potter Carrier, Inc., 191 Conn. 150, 160, 464 A.2d 18 (1983).