Wunderlin v. Western Michigan University
[…] Defendant Western Michigan University is one of four regional universities governed by Mich. Comp. Laws § 390.551. Such regional universities are governed by a board of control which, by statute, is granted the power to "sue and be sued, plead and be impleaded in all the courts of this state." MICH. COMP. LAWS § 390.555.

On the critical issue concerning the source of funds for payment of any judgment, Michigan statutory law does not differentiate among state colleges and universities. Pursuant to Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.6095, when a judgment is obtained against any corporate body "now or hereafter having charge or control of any state institution, the amount shall be included and collected in the state tax and paid to the person entitled thereto." Consequently, a judgment in this case in federal court against the Board of Control of Western Michigan University would be paid out of the state treasury.

In applying these concepts to Eleventh Amendment immunity, the most important decision for this court is Estate of Ritter v.