Wunderlin v. Western Michigan University
[…] Michigan Technological Univ., 493 F. Supp. 1137 (W.D.Mich. 1980). And, although the holding appears only in an unpublished decision, the Sixth Circuit Court of Appeals has recently applied the bar of the Eleventh Amendment in favor of Western Michigan University itself. Pomeroy v. Western Michigan Univ., No. 97-1751, 2001 WL 223868 (6th Cir. Feb. 28, 2001).

Despite this imposing body of authority, plaintiff asserts that the Michigan Legislature has waived immunity under the Eleventh Amendment by passage of Mich. Comp. Laws § 390.555. That statute provides that boards of control of the regional universities, including Western Michigan University, "may sue and be sued, plead and be impleaded in all courts in this state." Plaintiff's argument does not pass scrutiny, for three reasons. First, the statutory language, on its face, does not purport to consent to suit in the federal courts.