Wuluvarana v. Does
[…] See Hyatt, 621 F.3d at 692. As explained, Rule 45 allows the court to “hold in contempt a person who, having been served, fails without adequate excuse to obey the subpoena or an order related to it.” Fed.R.Civ.P. 45(g) (emphasis added). The court cannot conclude that Coinbase has been served. The plaintiff's exhibits do not demonstrate that CT Corporation was Coinbase's registered agent on January 23, 2023, so this court may not apply Wis.Stat. §180.0504(1) (“[a] corporation may be served with any process, notice, or demand required or permitted by law by serving its registered agent”).