Wuluvarana v. Does
[…] Under Rule 4, a plaintiff serving a corporation must effectuate that service (1) in a manner prescribed under state law or (2) “by delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to an officer, a managing or general agent, or any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service of process and . . . by also mailing a copy of each to the defendant.” Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(h)(1); see also Ferguson v. Nissen Staffing Continuum, Inc., Case No. 17-cv-198-pp, 2018 WL 1513034, at *6 (E.D. Wis. Mar. 27, 2018). Under Wis.Stat. §180.0504(1), “[a] corporation may be served with any process, notice, or demand required or permitted by law by serving its registered agent.” Rule 5(b) states that “[a] paper is served under this rule by . . . leaving it . . . at the person's office with a clerk or other person in charge or, if no one is in charge, in a conspicuous place in the office ....” Fed.R.Civ.P. 5(b)(2)(B)(i).