WULF v. ADAPTIVE MOTION CONTROL SYSTEMS, INC.
[…] (See Am. Compl., filing 17, ¶¶ 3-6.) The Amended Complaint states, "As a proximate result of Defendant [Adaptive's] negligence, breaches of warranties and conduct giving rise to strict liability in tort," the plaintiff sustained damages. (Id. ¶ 11.) It also states, "Defendant Tenneco is a named defendant in this suit solely for the purposes set forth in Section 48-118 of the Nebraska Workers Compensation statutes." (Id. ¶ 3 (emphasis omitted).) Revised Statute of Nebraska section 48-118 provides that "[n]othing in the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Act shall be construed to deny the right of an injured employee . . . to bring suit against such third person [in this case, Adaptive] . . ., but in such event an employer having paid or paying compensation to such employee . . . shall be made a party to the suit for the purpose of reimbursement, under the above provided right of subrogation, of any compensation paid."

Adaptive's answer to the plaintiff's amended complaint is accompanied by a cross-claim against Tenneco. (See Answer to Am.