Wu v. Twin Rivers Unified Sch. Dist.
[…] (Vasquez, supra, 159 Cal.App.4th at p. 974.)

With limited exceptions not applicable here, "governing boards of school districts shall classify as substitute employees those persons employed in positions requiring certification qualifications, to fill positions of regularly employed persons absent from service." (§ 44917.) Temporary employees are those persons who require certification qualifications, other than substitute employees, and who are employed for a limited duration of the school year for various reasons. (§ 44919.)

Section 44918 extends probationary status to "[a]ny employee classified as a substitute or temporary employee, who serves during one school year for at least 75 percent of the number of days the regular schools of the district were maintained in that school year and has performed the duties normally required of a certificated employee of the school district, . . . if employed as a probationary employee for the following school year."