Wu v. Twin Rivers Unified Sch. Dist.
[…] (§ 44919.)

Section 44918 extends probationary status to "[a]ny employee classified as a substitute or temporary employee, who serves during one school year for at least 75 percent of the number of days the regular schools of the district were maintained in that school year and has performed the duties normally required of a certificated employee of the school district, . . . if employed as a probationary employee for the following school year."

Section 44929.21 extends tenured status to "[e]very employee of a school district . . . who, after having been employed by the district for two complete consecutive school years in a position or positions requiring certification qualifications, is reelected for the next succeeding school year to a position requiring certification qualifications ...." (§ 44929.21, subd. (b).) "A probationary employee who, in any one school year, has served for at least 75 percent of the number of days the regular schools of the district in which he[, she, or they] is employed are maintained shall be deemed to have served a complete school year."