Wu v. Rhee (In re Rhee)
[…] See Am. Garment Prop. v. CB Richard Ellis, 155 S.W.3d 431, 436 (Tex.App.–El Paso 2004) (rejecting a narrow interpretation of § 1101.806 which would “impose[ ] a requirement upon the broker ... but impose[ ] no such requirement upon the public from whom the broker is attempting to recover”). If applicable, this statute would prohibit a suit to recover the $20,000.00 in the absence of a writing signed by Rhee.

The Texas Uniform Electronic Transactions Act (Texas Business and Commerce Code, §§ 322.001 et seq. ; hereinafter “TUETA”) allows, in certain situations, for electronic records and electronic signatures to satisfy a signed writing requirement. Tex. Bus. & Commerce Code § 322.007(c) (“If a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law.”).

“ ‘Electronic record’ means a record created, generated, sent, communicated, received, or stored by electronic means.” Tex. Bus. & Commerce Code§ 322.002(7).