Wu v. Rhee (In re Rhee)
[…] Tex. Civ. Practice & Remedies Code§ 41.003(a)-(b).

C. Texas Deceptive Trade Practices Act (“DTPA”)

A successful DTPA cause of action does not hinge on whether the email constitutes a signed writing.

Real estate brokers are covered by the DTPA. See Morgan v. Ebby Halliday Real Estate, 873 S.W.2d 385 (Tex.App.–Fort Worth 1993). In addition, even if real estate brokers are contemplated under the exemptions section, the exemption does not apply to “an express misrepresentation of a material fact that cannot be characterized as advice, judgment, or opinion.” Tex. Bus. & Commerce Code § 17.49(c)(1). Rhee's express misrepresentation to the Wus (that he would separately rebate them $20,000.00) may not be characterized as advice, judgment, or opinion.

“Nothing in this subchapter shall apply to a claim for damages based on the rendering of a professional service, the essence of which is the providing of advice, judgment, or similar professional skill.” Tex. Bus. & Commerce Code § 17.49(c).

The Wus' DTPA claim is based on oral misrepresentations, not breach of contract. Oral misrepresentations may form the basis of a cause of action under the DTPA. Weitzel v.