Wu v. Rhee (In re Rhee)
[…] Esther and I were ready to walk away from the deal if it goes over $2M. The truth is it would be nice to have the property but it is quite OK to give it up if it goes over $2M.” (Pl.Ex.2).

The Wus relied upon this promise in entering into the contract to go forward with the purchase of the home.

Rhee committed fraud in a real estate transaction.

ii. Actual Damages

“A person who makes a false representation or false promise commits the fraud described [above] and is liable to the person defrauded for actual damages.” Tex. Bus. & Commerce Code§ 27.01(b).

The amount of actual damages is $20,000.00. This is the sum Rhee promised to rebate to the Wus.

iii. Exemplary Damages

“A person who makes a false representation or false promise with actual awareness of the falsity thereof ... is liable to the person defrauded for exemplary damages. Actual awareness may be inferred where objective manifestations indicate that a person acted with actual awareness.” Tex. Bus. & Commerce Code§ 27.01(c).

Rhee was actually aware of the falsity of the promise he made to the Wus. Rhee is therefore liable for exemplary damages.