WU v. MAMSI LIFE HEALTH INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] Pl.'s Mot. Summ. J. 3, ECF No. 159; see also Pl.'s Ex. 5. Thus, according to Wu, MAMSI would pay the participating healthcare providers for services rendered to Wu only after PIP benefits were exhausted in violation of her contract with MLH. Wu originally argued that this scheme was in violation of section 19-507 of the Insurance Article of the Maryland Code, which provides that PIP benefits "shall be payable without regard to . . . any collateral source of medical, hospital, or wage continuation benefits." Md. Code Ann., Ins. § 19-507(a)(2). Wu sought class certification in the Circuit Court for Baltimore County on this theory.