Wu v. Fonfa
[…] Finally, defendants argue that in more recent opinions, the Nevada Supreme Court has cited Fourchier as standing for the proposition that a bond must be posted by each plaintiff.

Under Nevada law, an in-state defendant may demand a cost bond from an out-of-state plaintiff at the commencement of a case to secure future costs the defendant may incur if the case proceeds. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 18.130; Simulnet E. Assocs. v. Ramada Hotel Operating Co., 37 F.3d 573, 574 (9th Cir. 1994). Specifically, § 18.130(1) provides, in pertinent part:

When a plaintiff in an action resides out of the State, ... security for the costs and charges which may be awarded against such plaintiff may be required by the defendant, by the filing and service on plaintiff of a written demand therefor within the time limited for answering the complaint.
When a defendant demands a cost bond, "all proceedings in the action shall be stayed" until plaintiff files "an undertaking, executed by two or more persons, to be filed with the clerk, to the effect that they will pay such costs and charges as may be awarded against the plaintiff by judgment, or in