Wu v. Cnty. of Los Angeles
[…] While the trial court agreed many of the issues of fact raised by Wu had previously been determined or were precluded by the findings in the dependency proceedings, it denied the motion because a triable issue of fact existed on the question whether, under Government Code section 820.21, subdivision (a)(3), an exception to the general civil immunity of public employees, Wu could prove that one or more Department employees had maliciously failed to disclose exculpatory evidence.

Statutory references are to the Government Code unless otherwise indicated.

Section 820.21, subdivision (a), states: "Notwithstanding any other provision of the law, the civil immunity of juvenile court social workers, child protection workers, and other public employees authorized to initiate or conduct investigations or proceedings pursuant to Chapter 2 . . . shall not extend to any of the following, if committed with malice: [¶] (1) Perjury. [¶] (2) Fabrication of evidence. [¶] (3) Failure to disclose known exculpatory evidence."

The trial court filed its order denying summary judgment on September 29, 2010. The County defendants filed a second motion for summary judgment on December 9, 2010, contending Wu could not establish a triable issue of fact on the question of exculpatory evidence.