Wu v. Cnty. of Los Angeles
[…] Section 820.2 provides: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, a public employee is not liable for an injury resulting from his act or omission where the act or omission was the result of the exercise of the discretion vested in him, whether or not such discretion be abused."
Section 821.6 provides: "A public employee is not liable for injury caused by his instituting or prosecuting any judicial or administrative proceeding within the scope of his employment, even if he acts maliciously and without probable cause."

In 1995 the Legislature enacted section 820.21 to narrowly limit the immunity of a social worker who, with malice, fabricates evidence or withholds exculpatory evidence. The Legislative Counsel's Digest states that "the civil immunity of juvenile court social workers, child protection workers, and other public employees authorized to initiate or conduct investigations or proceedings pursuant to the juvenile court law shall not extend to acts of perjury, fabrication of evidence, failure to disclose exculpatory evidence, or obtaining testimony by duress, fraud, or undue influence if any of these acts are committed with malice, as defined." (Legis. Counsel's Dig. Assem.