W.T.O. v. J.N.B.
[…] As the trial court noted in its Opinion, Plaintiff will not have standing to seek custody if paternity testing reveals he is not the father. Trial Court Opinion, 5/24/21, at 1.

Plaintiff also filed a Complaint related to custody of the Child. For an unknown reason, the Berks County Prothonotary's Office did not file the two Complaints under the same docket. As such, the Custody Complaint is docketed at No. 2020-18574, while the Paternity Complaint is docketed at No. 2020-18674. The instant appeal is taken from docket No. 2020-18674, regarding the Paternity Complaint.

Section 4343 states, in relevant part, as follows:

(a) Determination. Where the paternity of a child born out of wedlock is disputed, the determination of paternity shall be made by the court in a civil action without a jury. A putative father may not be prohibited from initiating a civil action to establish paternity. The burden of proof shall be by a preponderance of the evidence. Bills for pregnancy, childbirth, postnatal care related to the pregnancy and genetic testing are admissible as evidence without requiring third-party foundation testimony and shall constitute prima facie evidence of amounts incurred for such services or for testing on behalf of the child. If there is clear and convincing evidence of paternity on the basis of genetic tests or other evidence, the court shall upon motion of a party issue a temporary order of support pending the judicial resolution of a dispute regarding paternity. The Supreme Court shall provide by general rule for entry of a default order establishing paternity upon a showing of service of process on the defendant and a subsequent failure to appear for scheduled genetic testing.
* * *

(c) Genetic tests.
(1) Upon the request of any party to an action to establish paternity, supported by a sworn statement from the party, the court or domestic relations section shall require the child and the parties to submit to genetic tests. The domestic relations section shall obtain an additional genetic test upon the request and advance payment by any party who contests the initial test.
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 4343.

Mother captioned her New Matter and Answer at docket No. 2020-18674, the docket related to the Paternity Complaint and the docket from which Plaintiff took his appeal.