WSTA v. PUBLIC SERV. COM.
[…] We conclude that this statute does not apply because the PSC order at issue did not grant a certificate, license, permit or franchise. Alternatively, WSTA argues that the order violates its members' protected interest to limit the use of business line services as a substitute for access service established by § 196.219(3)(j), STATS. We conclude that this statute does not create a protected interest from PSC action because it unambiguously allows the PSC to limit the members' ability to limit resale. Therefore, we affirm the judgment and the order.

Section 196.50(1)(b), STATS., provides in relevant part:

(b)2. . . . [T]he commission may not grant any person a certificate, license, permit or franchise to own, operate, manage or control any plant or equipment for the furnishing of local exchange service in a municipality, if there is in operation under an indeterminate permit a public utility engaged in similar service in the municipality under an indeterminate permit, unless any of the following conditions is met: . . .

. . . .
d. The commission, after investigation and opportunity for hearing, finds that public convenience and necessity requires the delivery of service by the applicant, in which case the holder's obligation to be the provider of last resort is eliminated.

Section 196.219(3)(j), STATS., provides in part:

A telecommunication utility may not do any of the following with respect to regulated services:

. . . .