WSTA v. PUBLIC SERV. COM.
[…] The additional competition that CENTREX resale brings forth serves to enhance most customer solutions, generally brings better customer service and brings lower prices to most customers.

II

Next, WSTA argues that § 196.219(3)(j), STATS., indicates an intent to protect its small members from competition in the resale of CENTREX. That section provides that small LECs "may limit the use of extended community calling or business line and usage service within a local calling area as a substitute for access service, unless the commission orders the limitation to be lifted."

Section 196.01(1b), STATS., defines "[a]ccess service" as "the provision of switched or dedicated access to a local exchange network for the purpose of enabling a telecommunications provider to originate or terminate telecommunications service."

We reject WSTA's argument. LECs only have the right to limit the use of services "unless the commission orders the limitation to be lifted."