WSTA v. PUBLIC SERV. COM.
[…] Further, the PSC order does not allow any ATUs to commence service; it merely allows existing ATUs to expand their service. Therefore, the PSC's approval of CENTREX for resale does not constitute granting the resellers a certificate.

In 1993 Wis. Act 496 § 50, the legislature redirected the PSC's primary regulatory focus in telecommunications from the control of providers to serving the public's needs for adequate telecommunications at reasonable and just prices. For example, in that Act, the legislature created § 196.03(6), STATS., which provides in part: "In determining a reasonably adequate telecommunications service or a reasonable and just charge for that telecommunications service, the commission shall consider at least the following factors in determining what is reasonable and just, reasonably adequate, convenient and necessary, or in the public interest: (a) Promotion and preservation of competition . . . . " Our conclusion fosters increased competition in the telecommunications industry because a finding of public convenience and necessity is not required each time the PSC approves a service for resale.