Wrinn v. Ohio State Highway Patrol
[…] 2. Because Lieutenant Koverman was reckless and wanton in his supervision, intervention, and management of Sgt. Johnson, which unnecessarily and unreasonably increased the risk of physical harm to Wrinn, the Court of Claims erred when it held that Koverman was entitled to immunity.

{¶ 7} Appellant's first assignment of error asserts that the Court of Claims erred in finding that Sergeant Johnson was entitled to immunity with respect to his actions toward appellant at the scene of the accident.

{¶ 8} R.C. 9.86 provides that "no officer or employee shall be liable in any civil action that arises under the law of this state for damage or injury caused in the performance of his duties, unless the officer's or employee's actions were manifestly outside the scope of his employment or official responsibilities, or the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner." A "state employee" for purposes of R.C. 9.86 is defined in R.C. 109.36(A)(1) as a " 'person who, at the time a cause of action against the person arises, is * * * employed by the state.' " Theobald v. Univ. of Cincinnati, 111 Ohio St.3d 541, 2006-Ohio-6208, ¶ 14.