Wright's Crossing, LLC v. Island Cnty.
[…] WEAN concurs with this reasoning and says that Section 1.5.1.2.3 imposes no mandatory duty to docket. We agree with the County and WEAN.

The APA, chapter 34.05 RCW, governs this appeal. In an APA appeal, we sit "in the same position as the superior court, applying the standards of the APA directly to the record before the agency." Top Cat Enters., LLC v. City of Arlington, 11 Wn.App. 2d 754, 759, 455 P.3d 225 (2020). We will overturn an agency decision only if the agency erred in one of the ways listed under RCW 34.05.570(3). Id. at 759-60. Wright's Crossing contends that the GMHB "erroneously interpreted or applied the law" under RCW 34.05.570(3)(d). "The burden of demonstrating the invalidity of agency action is on the party asserting invalidity." RCW 34.05.570(1)(a).

We review de novo the GMHB's legal conclusions, "giving substantial weight to the [GMHB]'s interpretation of the GMA." Whatcom County v. Hirst, 186 Wn.2d 648, 667, 381 P.3d 1 (2016).