Wright v. Ziriax
[…] At most, Mr. Wright presented an entirely novel theory to Mr. Ziriax—an interplay between the requirements of 26 Okla. Stat. § 5-112 and the Constitution, Mr. Wright's alleged "pauper" and disabled status, and complications caused by the coronavirus COVID-19 pandemic. See Acosta v. Wolf , No. CV 20-2528, 2020 WL 3077098, at *6 (E.D. Pa. June 10, 2020) (dismissing a similar lawsuit sua sponte ).

Although Mr. Wright argues that "there is no state or federal law which allow the declaration of candidacy to be rejected before being received," Response ¶ 2(k), 26 Okla. Stat. § 5-117 (emphasis added) provides that:

The secretary of any election board shall accept any Declaration of Candidacy which the secretary is authorized to accept, except such Declaration which on its face shows that the candidate does not meet the qualifications to become a candidate for the office set forth as contained in the Oklahoma Constitution, statutes or resolution calling the election.

Moreover, the Constitution specifically leaves to the state the ability to prescribe the "Times, Places, and Manner of holding Elections for Representatives ...." U.S. Const. art. I, § 4, cl. 1. Taken as a whole, it is clear from his allegations that Mr.