Wright v. Wright
[…] Vessichio, 79 Conn.App. 112, 121-22, 828 A.2d 1280 (2003). The test for standing or aggrievement is whether there is a possibility, as distinguished from a certainty, that some legally protected interest has been affected. Dept. of Income Maintenance v. Watts, 211 Conn. 323, 326, 558 A.2d 998 (1989). Since the plaintiff was a prima facie owner of the entire account, she has standing to complain of tortious acts that deprived her of the monies in that account. Compare Ardito v. Olinger, 65 Conn.App. 295, 782 A.2d 698, cert. denied, 258 Conn. 942, 786 A.2d 429 (2001).

General Statutes § 36a-290 provides in pertinent part: "(a) When a deposit account has been established at any bank, or a share account has been established at any Connecticut credit union or federal credit union, in the names of two or more natural persons and under such terms as to be paid to any one of them . . . such account is deemed a joint account and any part or all of the balance of such account, including any and all subsequent deposits or additions made thereto . . ."

However, the presumption of co-ownership of the entire account that arises by operation of § 36a-290 may be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence. Cf. Durso v.