Wright v. Wright
[…] The court finds that the reasonable rental value of the house is $1,450 per month.

Both parties misuse the term "rent." "`Rent' is defined as: `An agreed sum paid at fixed intervals by a tenant to his landlord for the use of land or its appendages.' Webster's Ninth New Collegiate Dictionary." New Haven v. Mason, 17 Conn.App. 92, 95 n. 2, 550 A.2d 18 (1988); see General Statutes § 47a-1(h) ("`Rent' means all periodic payments to be made to the landlord under the rental agreement."). Here, there never was a rental agreement or agreed-upon sum. The defendant's claim should be for "use and occupancy" which "is a term of art that has been embodied in General Statutes § 47a-3c, providing the remedy of use and occupancy payments absent a rental agreement." New Haven v.