Wright v. Wright
[…] The gist of the first count of the counterclaim is that the plaintiff mishandled or misappropriated monies belonging to her mother while her mother was still alive. At common law, such a cause of action would have died with the mother and could not have been revived by her executor or administrator. Flynn v. New York, N.H. H.R. Co., 111 Conn. 196, 201, 149 A. 682, aff'd, 283 U.S. 53, 51 S.Ct. 357, 75 L.Ed. 837 (1930); Merwin v. Merwin, 75 Conn. 8, 10, 52 A. 614 (1902); Booth's Administrator's v. Northrop, 27 Conn. 325, 328 (1858). This rule has been abrogated by General Statutes § 52-599, which, in subsection (a), provides: "A cause or right of action shall not be lost or destroyed by the death of any person, but shall survive in favor of or against the executor or administrator of the deceased person." Indeed, it has been said that the legal title to such causes of action ("choses in action") "vests in the administrator or executor." Lynch v. Skelly, 138 Conn. 376, 379, 85 A.2d 251 (1951).