Wright v. Wright
[…] Ayotte Bros. Construction Co. v. Finney, 42 Conn.App. 578, 581, 680 A.2d 330 (1996). "The right of recovery for unjust enrichment is equitable, its basis being that in a given situation it is contrary to equity and good conscience for the defendant to retain a benefit which has come to him at the expense of the plaintiff." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) National CSS, Inc. v. Stamford, 195 Conn. 587, 597, 489 A.2d 1034 (1985). Even assuming a benefit was conferred on the defendant, it was conferred by the parties' mother and not by the plaintiff.

General Statutes § 36a-290(b) provides: "The establishment of a deposit account or share account which is a joint account under subsection (a) of this section is, in the absence of fraud or undue influence, or other clear and convincing evidence to the contrary, prima facie evidence of the intention of all of the named owners thereof to vest title to such account, including all subsequent deposits and additions made thereto, in such survivor or survivors, in any action or proceeding between any two or more of the depositors, respecting the ownership of such account or its proceeds." This statute creates a presumption, rebuttable by clear and convincing evidence, that the creation of a joint account is evidence of the intent of the person creating the account to vest title in all named owners of the account. Cf. Bunting v.