Wright v. Wright
[…] According to the defendant, the plaintiff has not paid rent, failed to pay for utilities, reprogrammed the alarm code, thwarted the defendant's attempts to market the property for sale and kept the defendant out of possession. The third count alleges that these actions of the plaintiff constitute a tortious trespass. The defendant claims money damages, a set off of any damages he may owe the plaintiff, treble damages pursuant to General Statutes § 52-564 and any other legal or equitable relief the court deems proper.

General Statutes § 52-564 provides: "Any person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages."

The plaintiff has answered the counterclaim and interposed a special defense that the third and fourth counts thereof are without probable cause and were asserted with malice, in violation of General Statutes § 52-568.