Wright v. Wright
[…] The court concludes that the defendant lacks standing to maintain the first count of his counterclaim. See Tata v. Reignier, Superior Court, judicial district of Waterbury, Docket No. CV 0103374 (November 19, 1991, Meadow, J.) ( 6 C.S.C.R. 1129) ( 5 Conn. L. Rptr. 218) (so holding on facts similar to those here). For that reason, the first count of the counterclaim is dismissed.

The fourth count incorporates the facts alleged in the first count and adds that "the plaintiff's actions, as aforementioned, constitute civil theft within the meaning of [General Statutes] § 52-564. That statute provides: "Any person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages." The word "steals" in the statute is synonymous with larceny as defined in the Penal Code. Hi-Ho Tower, Inc. v. Com-Tronics, Inc., 255 Conn. 20, 44, 761 A.2d 1268 (2000).