Wright v. Wright
[…] The defendant claims money damages, a set off of any damages he may owe the plaintiff, treble damages pursuant to General Statutes § 52-564 and any other legal or equitable relief the court deems proper.

General Statutes § 52-564 provides: "Any person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages."

The plaintiff has answered the counterclaim and interposed a special defense that the third and fourth counts thereof are without probable cause and were asserted with malice, in violation of General Statutes § 52-568.

General Statutes § 52-568 provides: "Any person who commences and prosecutes any civil action or complaint against another, in his own name or the name of others, or asserts a defense to any civil action or complaint commenced and prosecuted by another (1) without probable cause, shall pay such other person double damages, or (2) without probable cause, and with a malicious intent unjustly to vex and trouble such other person, shall pay him treble damages."

The case was tried to the court which now finds the following facts. The defendant, a successful professional, is the oldest child of Walter Wright Sr. and Lillian Wright.