Wright v. Whitehall Twp.
[…] See Rode v. Dellarciprete, 845 F.2d 1195, 1207 (3d Cir. 1988) ("It is well-established that an individual defendant can be liable in his or her individual capacity under section 1983 if the individual is personally involved in the alleged wrongs. 'Personal involvement can be shown through allegations of personal direction or of actual knowledge and acquiescence.'" (quoting Rode v. Dellarciprete, 845 F.2d 1195, 1207 (3d Cir. 1988))).

2. Plaintiffs' claims under the Pennsylvania Constitution fail

Counts eight and seventeen of the Amended Complaint assert claims under Article I, Section 8 of the Pennsylvania Constitution. This provision of Pennsylvania's Constitution, similar to the Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution, provides that "[t]he people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions from unreasonable searches and seizures." PA. CONST. art. I, § 8. However, Plaintiffs do not offer any argument in support of these claims, nor could they. "The prevailing view is that Pennsylvania does not recognize a private right of action for damages in a suit alleging violation of the Pennsylvania Constitution." Ekwunife v.