Wright v. Waste Pro USA, Inc.
[…] An action brought under the FLSA must be commenced within two years of accruing, unless an employer's violations are deemed willful, in which case the action must be brought within three years. 29 U.S.C. § 255(a). A FLSA cause of action accrues at the end of each pay period in which the employer has allegedly failed to pay overtime compensation. See Reed v. Starbucks Coffee Co. , No. 09-60073-CIV, 2009 WL 10668193, *1 (S.D. Fla. Apr. 24, 2009) (citing Knight v. Columbus, Ga. , 19 F.3d 579, 581 (11th Cir. 1994) ). Section 256 of the FLSA provides that:

In determining when an action is commenced for the purposes of section 255 of this title, an action ... shall be considered to be commenced on the date when the complaint is filed; except that in the case of a collective or class action ... it shall be considered to be commenced in the case of any individual claimant ... on the date when the complaint is filed, if he is specifically named as a party plaintiff in the complaint and his written consent to become a party plaintiff is filed on such date in the court in which the action is brought; or if such written consent was not so filed or if his name did not so appear--on the subsequent date on which such written consent is filed in the court in which the action was commenced.

29 U.S.C. § 256.

Here, Plaintiff alleges a willful violation of the FLSA by Defendants, so the three-year statute of limitations applies.