Wright v. Swigart
[…] Fluke, 306 S.W.3d at 62. The act alleged against the corporate appellees was the failure to disclose their alleged knowledge of Swigart's history. Wright's interpretation of KRS 413.190(2) would negate Wright's "duty to exercise reasonable diligence to investigate apparent possible causes of [her] injuries." Id. at 63. There is no evidence that the corporate appellees did anything to prevent Wright from discovering ORS's knowledge regarding Swigart's history.

Wright argues that the statute should be tolled because ORS did register with Kentucky Secretary of State. KRS 14A.9-020(5) expressly provides that "the failure of a foreign corporation's entity to obtain a certificate of authority shall not . . . prevent it from defending any proceeding in this Commonwealth."

Regardless of whether the statute was complied with, we agree that the statute of limitations was not tolled. In Munday v.