Wright v. State
[…] After the court denied the motion, she presented a defense. Then, after the close of all the evidence, trial counsel failed to renew her previous motion for judgment of acquittal.

The State is correct that appellant's claim of evidentiary insufficiency is doubly unpreserved. First, trial counsel's initial motion is deemed to have been withdrawn when she presented a defense. Maryland Code, Criminal Procedure Article ("CP"), § 6-104 provides:

(a) Motion after State's evidence. - (1) At the close of the evidence for the State, a defendant may move for judgment of acquittal on one or more counts or on one or more degrees of a crime, on the ground that the evidence is insufficient in law to sustain a conviction as to the count or degree.
(2) Subject to paragraph (3) of this subsection, if the court denies the motion for judgment of acquittal, the defendant may offer evidence on the defendant's behalf without having reserved the right to do so.
(3) If the defendant offers evidence after making a motion for judgment of acquittal, the motion is deemed withdrawn.
(b) Motion after all evidence. - (1) The defendant may move for judgment of acquittal at the close of all the evidence whether or not a motion for judgment of acquittal was made at the close of the evidence for the State.
(2) If the court denies the motion for judgment of acquittal, the defendant may have review of the ruling on appeal.
(Emphasis added.) Similarly, Maryland Rule 4-324 (which implements the statute) provides:
(a) Generally. - A defendant may move for judgment of acquittal on one or more counts, or on one or more degrees of an offense which by law is divided into degrees, at the close of the evidence offered by the State and, in a jury trial, at the close of all the evidence. The defendant shall state with particularity all reasons why the motion should be granted. No objection to the motion for judgment of acquittal shall be necessary. A defendant does not waive the right to make the motion by introducing evidence during the presentation of the State's case.
(b) Action by the court. - If the court grants a motion for judgment of acquittal or determines on its own motion that a judgment of acquittal should be granted, it shall enter the judgment or direct the clerk to enter the judgment
and to note that it has been entered by direction of the court.