Wright v. Spriggs
[…] On February 11, 1987, a tax deed sale was conducted by Broward County. The individual appellees purchased at the sale and were issued a tax deed on the property.

We find persuasive appellant's argument that even though he conveyed a life estate interest to Mattie Green and failed to record a copy of her death certificate upon her demise, he had a vested ownership interest in the subject property at all relevant times and was therefore entitled to notice of the tax deed sale. See section 197.502(4)(a), Florida Statutes, which provides that prior to the sale of property pursuant to that statute, notification of the sale must be made to "[a]ny legal titleholder of record if the address of the owner appears on the record of conveyance of the lands to the owner."

ANSTEAD, GLICKSTEIN and WARNER, JJ., concur.


Summaries of

Wright v. Spriggs

District Court of Appeal of Florida, Fourth District
Oct 3, 1990
567 So. 2d 3 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1990)