Wright v. Santa Rosa Memorial Hospital
[…] First, the court noted that “[a] claimant’s cause of action for wrongful death arises when the decedent dies. [Citations.]” (Ibid.) Thus, the daughter owned a cause of action for her father’s wrongful death before she died. (Ibid.) The court also held that the daughter’s cause of action survived her own death pursuant to the survival statute, section 377.20, and that suit could be brought thereafter on behalf of her estate. (Id. at pp. 1443–1444.) The court concluded that only the daughter’s successor in interest had standing, pursuant to section 377.60, subdivision (a), to sue for decedent’s wrongful death. (Id. at p. 1444.)

Section 377.20 provides: “(a) Except as otherwise provided by statute, a cause of action for or against a person is not lost by reason of the person’s death, but survives subject to the applicable limitations period. [¶] (b) This section applies even though a loss or damage occurs simultaneously with or after the death of a person who would have been liable if the person’s death had not preceded or occurred simultaneously with the loss or damage.”

We see no reason to reach a different result here. That Chavez involved surviving issue, rather than a surviving parent, makes little difference. Section 377.60, subdivision (a), does not provide differing times to measure standing depending on who survives the decedent.