Wright v. Santa Rosa Memorial Hospital
[…] A.C. Nielsen Co. (1998) 66 Cal.App.4th 855, 865; see also Nelson v. County of Los Angeles, supra, 113 Cal.App.4th at p. 789, fn. 6 [section 377.60 “bars claims by persons who are not in the chain of intestate succession”]; Mayo v. White (1986) 178 Cal.App.3d 1083, 1087–1091 [decedent’s siblings not proper plaintiffs under former wrongful death statute despite parents’ disclaimer of interest in decedent’s estate].) In effect, appellants ask us to deem Miriam to have predeceased decedent, which would also conflict with the laws of intestate succession. (Prob. Code, § 6403, subd. (a) [“A person who fails to survive the decedent by 120 hours is deemed to have predeceased the decedent for the purpose of intestate succession, and the heirs are determined accordingly.”].) The relevant date for determining a decedent’s heirs under intestate succession is the date of the decedent’s death. (See Prob. Code, § 7000.)