Wright v. Santa Rosa Memorial Hospital
[…] Instead, appellants rely generally on the discovery rule, which provides: “[T]he accrual date of a cause of action is delayed until the plaintiff is aware of her injury and its negligent cause. [Citation.] A plaintiff is held to her actual knowledge as well as knowledge that could reasonably be discovered through investigation of sources open to her. [Citation.]” (Jolly v. Eli Lilly & Co. (1988) 44 Cal.3d 1103, 1109, fn. omitted; see also § 340.5.)

Section 340.5 provides in relevant part: “In an action for injury or death against a health care provider based upon such person’s alleged professional negligence, the time for the commencement of action shall be three years after the date of injury or one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury, whichever occurs first....”

Appellants’ interpretation, however, is contradicted by both the plain language of the wrongful death statute, the laws of intestate succession, and persuasive authority.