Wright v. Ristorante La Buca Inc.
[…] Under the Act, employers must pay their employees at least $7.25 per hour. Employers can "pay tipped employees a lower minimum wage as long as the employees earn a certain amount in tips." This "tip credit" allows "employers to pay 'tipped employees' an hourly rate of $2.13 which is then supplemented by the employee's retained tips to meet the required federal minimum wage." A tipped employee under the Act is "any employee engaged in an occupation in which he customarily and regularly receives more than $30 a month in tips." Section 3(m) contains requirements for calculating wages for tipped employees when an employer claims a tip credit:

Barrentine v. Arkansas-Best Freight Sys., Inc., 450 U.S. 728, 739 (1981).

29 U.S.C. § 206(a)(1)(C) ("Every employer shall pay to each of his employees who in any workweek is engaged in commerce . . . not less than . . . $7.25 an hour[.]").

Acosta v. Osaka Japan Rest., Inc., No. 17-1018, 2018 WL 3397337, at *6 (E.D. Pa. July 12, 2018) (quoting Shahriar v. Smith & Wollensky Rest. Grp., Inc., 659 F.3d 234, 239 (2d Cir. 2011)).

Mackereth v.