Wright v. Pemco Mutual Insurance Company
[…] Ins. Co. v. Wash. Pub. Util. Dists.' Util. Sys., 111 Wn.2d 452, 470, 760 P.2d 337 (1988). Rather, Wright asserts that Pemco acted in bad faith in three distinct ways that concern the circumstances surrounding Pemco's denial of her UIM claim.

A. Delivery of Insurance Policy

First, Wright alleges Pemco never provided her a copy of its insurance policy when Pemco first issued the policy to her in 1994, in violation of RCW 48.18.260(1) ("Subject to the insurer's requirements as to payment of premium, every policy shall be delivered to the insured or to the person entitled thereto within a reasonable period of time after its issuance.").

The regulations pertaining to RCW 48.18.260 provide that insurance companies and their agents must deliver policies within a reasonable period of time after issuance. WAC 284-30-580(1), (4).