Wright v. Pemco Mutual Insurance Company
[…] RCW 48.22.030(3) reads, "Except as to property damage, coverage required under subsection (2) of this section shall be in the same amount as the insured's third party liability coverage unless the insured rejects all or part of the coverage as provided in subsection (4) of this section."

RCW 48.22.030(4) provides in pertinent part,

A named insured or spouse may reject, in writing, underinsured coverage for bodily injury or death, or property damage, and the requirements of subsections (2) and (3) of this section shall not apply.