Wright v. Pemco Mutual Insurance Company
[…] The addition of a new car and collision coverage did not materially change Wright's existing policy, so Pemco's statutory duty to offer full UIM coverage was not triggered. As a matter of law, Wright's changes to her policy did not constitute a new policy.

The trial court did not err in denying Wright's claim for declaratory relief.

Summary judgment was proper on this cause of action.

III. Bad Faith and CPA Claims

Wright alleged that Pemco acted in bad faith and violated the CPA. An insurer has a duty to act in good faith, including a duty to deal fairly with its insured. RCW 48.01.030 ("The business of insurance is one affected by the public interest, requiring that all persons be actuated by good faith, abstain from deception, and practice honesty and equity in all insurance matters. Upon the insurer, the insured, their providers, and their representatives rests the duty of preserving inviolate the integrity of insurance."); Tank v. State Farm Fire Cas. Co., 105 Wn.2d 381, 386, 715 P.2d 1133 (1986). Whether an insurer has acted in bad faith is a question of fact. Smith v. Safeco Ins. Co., 150 Wn.2d 478, 484, 78 P.3d 1274 (2003).