Wright v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC
[…] Bounasissi v. N.Y. Life Ins. and Annuity Corp., No. 15-7585, 2016 WL 4697333, at *2 (D.N.J. Sept. 6, 2016). Regulation X of RESPA "sets the process by which a borrower and lender may modify a mortgage and avoid a foreclosure sale without requiring the lender to provide any specific loss mitigation option." Id. "By its own terms, Regulation X applies only to a loan servicer, or 'a person responsible for the servicing of a federally regulated mortgage loan (including the person who makes or holds such loan if such person also services the loan).'" Id. (quoting 12 C.F.R. § 1024.2) (emphasis added). Loan servicing "means receiving any scheduled periodic payments from a borrower pursuant to the terms of any federally mortgaged loan," and "making the payments to the owner of the loan or other third parties of principal and interest and such other payments with respect to the amounts received form the borrower as may be required." Id. (quoting 12 C.F.R. § 1024.2).

Wright has failed to allege that Deutsche Bank is a loan servicer or that Deutsche Bank serviced its loan.