Wright v. Muse
[…] Bragg, 2013 WL 3087263 at *7 (citing other cases rejecting challenges to specificity of parole suitability statutes). "The Constitution simply does not speak to the generality or specificity of the standards for parole eligibility adopted by a state." Vann v. Angelone, 73 F.3d 519, 523 (1996) (citing Greenholtz v. Inmates of Nebraska Penal and Correctional Complex, 442 U.S. 1, 7-8 (1979)). For the reasons stated, the court must summarily dismiss Wright's due process claims, pursuant to § 1915A(b)(1), as legally and factually frivolous.

Section§ 53.1-155(a) of the Virginia Code provides:

No person shall be released on parole by the Board until a thorough investigation has been made into the prisoner's history, physical and mental condition and character and his conduct, employment and attitude while in prison. The Board shall also determine that his release on parole will not be incompatible with the interest of society or of the prisoner.

Finally, Wright's equal protection claim, alleging that he has been treated differently than other parole-suitable inmates with serious offenses and long sentences, has no factual basis.