Wright v. Cooley
[…] (§ 25602, subd. (a).) Subdivision (b) of that section creates an immunity from civil liability: "No person who sells, furnishes, gives, or causes to be sold, furnished, or given away, any alcoholic beverage pursuant to subdivision (a) of this section shall be civilly liable to any injured person or the estate of such person for injuries inflicted on that person as a result of intoxication by the consumer of such alcoholic beverage." (§ 25602, subd. (b).) Section 25602.1 sets out an exception to that immunity:

"Notwithstanding subdivision (b) of Section 25602, a cause of action may be brought by or on behalf of any person who has suffered injury or death against any person licensed, or required to be licensed, pursuant to Section 23300, or any person authorized by the federal government to sell alcoholic beverages on a military base or other federal enclave, who sells, furnishes, gives or causes to be sold, furnished or given away any alcoholic beverage, and any other person who sells, or causes to be sold, any alcoholic beverage, to any obviously intoxicated minor where the furnishing, sale or giving of that beverage to the minor is the proximate cause of the personal injury or death sustained by that person." (§ 25602.1.)

Plaintiffs' third cause of action, like their second, is based on a statute that narrowly defines the circumstances under which liability may be imposed, as an exception to the broad statutory immunity.