Wright v. Cooley
[…] Plaintiffs failed to allege facts that would bring any of the defendants within the scope of the statutory exception to the social host immunity. We conclude the trial court correctly determined plaintiffs' second cause of action failed to state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action under the statute, and it did not err in sustaining defendants' demurrers to that cause of action.

V. Third Cause of Action

In the third cause of action of the second amended complaint, plaintiffs attempted to allege a cause of action under section 25602.1. The preceding section, section 25602, makes it a misdemeanor to sell, furnish, or give away any alcoholic beverage to an obviously intoxicated person. (§ 25602, subd. (a).) Subdivision (b) of that section creates an immunity from civil liability: "No person who sells, furnishes, gives, or causes to be sold, furnished, or given away, any alcoholic beverage pursuant to subdivision (a) of this section shall be civilly liable to any injured person or the estate of such person for injuries inflicted on that person as a result of intoxication by the consumer of such alcoholic beverage." (§ 25602, subd. (b).) Section 25602.1 sets out an exception to that immunity: