Wright v. City of Greensboro
[…] Davis v. City of Forsyth , 275 Ga. App. 747, 748 (1), 621 S.E.2d 495 (2005) (punctuation and footnote omitted). See also City of Chamblee v. Maxwell , 264 Ga. 635, 637, 452 S.E.2d 488 (1994) (noting that the purpose of OCGA § 36-33-5 is to "afford city officials the opportunity to take proper steps to abate a continuing nuisance or trespass before the effects thereof become great or far-reaching[ ]").

See Harrell , 346 Ga. App. at 638 (1), 816 S.E.2d 738 ; Davis , 275 Ga. App. at 748 (1), 621 S.E.2d 495 ; see also OCGA § 36-33-5 (c) ("Upon the presentation of such claim, the governing authority shall consider and act upon the claim within 30 days from the presentation; and the action of the governing authority, unless it results in the settlement thereof, shall in no sense be a bar to an action therefor in the courts.").

See City of Atlanta v. Landmark Environmental Indus. , 272 Ga.