WRIGHT v. BOGS MANAGEMENT, INC.
[…] Id. in order to properly evaluate the reasonableness of Officers Weeden's and Hastings' decision to arrest Plaintiff on August 19, though, the court must digress or a moment and discuss the interrelationship that has developed between Illinois' criminal trespass to real property statute and its Forcible Entry and Detainer Act.

Under the Illinois criminal trespass to real property statute, a person commits a Class B misdemeanor if he or she "enters upon the land of another, after receiving, prior to such entry, notice from the owner or occupant that such entry is forbidden. . . ." 720 ILCS § 5/21-3(a). A person is considered to have received notice from the owner or occupant "if a printed or written notice forbidding such entry has been conspicuously posted or exhibited at the main entrance to such land or the forbidden part thereof." 720 ILCS § 5/21-3(b). The statute, however, contains the following, critical exception: "This section does not apply to any person . . . living on such land at the request of, or by occupancy, leasing or other agreement or arrangement with the owner or his agent, nor anyone invited by such person so living on such land to visit him at the place he is so living upon the land." 720 ILCS 5/21-3(c). Under this section, then, neither a tenant nor his invited guest may be charged as a trespasser.

Indeed, it is "well-settled that a landlord cannot use the criminal trespass statute to settle a dispute over the right of possession of land." City of Quincy v.