Wright v. Alameida, Jr.
[…] Pursuant to California law, "the Governor or Governor's agent must sign [the] warrant of arrest reciting the necessary facts." 4 Witkin, Cal. Crim. Law 3d, Jur. Ven. § 37, Governor's Warrant of Arrest (2000 ed). "The warrant authorizes the arrest and delivery of the accused to the agent of the demanding state." Id. (citations omitted). "The person arrested, however, must first be `taken forthwith before a magistrate,' who must inform the person of the demand and the crime charged, and of the right to counsel." Id. (citing Cal. Penal Code § 1550.1)("No person arrested upon such warrant shall be delivered over to the agent of the executive authority demanding him unless he is first taken forthwith before a magistrate, who shall inform him of the demand made for his surrender, and of the crime with which he is charged, and that he has the right to demand and procure counsel.").