Wright-Gray v. Hamos
[…] To this end, Illinois' Medicaid statutes include a subrogation provision, 305 ILCS 5/11-22a, which provides:

To the extent of the amount of . . . medical assistance provided by the Department [of Healthcare and Family Services] to or on behalf of a [Medicaid] recipient . . . the Department shall be subrogated to any right of recovery such recipient may have under the terms of any private or public health care coverage or casualty coverage, including coverage under the "Workers' Compensation Act," . . . without the necessity of assignment of claim or other authorization to secure the right of recovery to the Department.
305 ILCS 5/11-22a.