Wrice v. Byrne
[…] He no longer stands convicted in a criminal court. He is presumptively innocent, despite Defendants’ insistence to the contrary. Defendants point out that Wrice is not innocent because in fact a state court judge denied Wrice's petition for a certificate of innocence. But certificate of innocence proceedings are unique proceedings where the petitioner bears the burden of proof and whose disposition is left to the discretion of the court hearing the petition. See Ill. Comp. Stat. 735 §§ 5/2-702(g) (requiring petitioner to prove innocence by a preponderance of the evidence) & (j) ("The decision to grant or deny a certificate of innocence shall be binding only with respect to claims filed in the Court of Claims and shall not have a res judicata effect on any other proceedings."); People v. McClinton , 424 Ill.Dec. 918, 110 N.E.3d 268, 272 (Ill. App. Ct. 2018) ("Whether or not a petitioner is entitled to a certificate of innocence is generally committed to the sound discretion of the court.") (internal quotation marks omitted).