Wren v. The city of Cherryvale Kan.
[…] And, although HUD has additional guidelines for housing authorities, those guidelines are not mandatory as evidenced by CHA's own ACOP which has different occupancy guidelines than those set forth in the HUD guidelines. Moreover, the HUD guidelines clearly state that a housing authority is to make reasonable accommodations in establishing occupancy standards. This same statement is also contained in CHA's ACOP.

Defendants concede that Plaintiff would be allowed an accommodation of a two-bedroom apartment if her nighttime aides were live-in aides. Under 24 C.F.R. § 5.403, a “live-in aide” is defined as “a person who resides with one or more ... persons with disabilities, and who: (1) Is determined to be essential to the care and well-being of the persons; (2) Is not obligated for the support of the persons; and (3) Would not be living in the unit except to provide the necessary supportive services.” Defendants argued that Plaintiff's nighttime aides do not qualify as a live-in aide because the services are provided by two people instead of a sole aide and the aides do not live in the unit full-time.