Wren v. Stanford & Sons, LLC
[…] Whitehead also argues that the trial court erred by imposing a 36 percent interest rate on the judgment for the line of credit debt. Because we remand for the trial court to vacate the judgment, we decline to address the interest rate argument at this time. The parties may raise this issue again if another judgment is entered in the future.

ATTORNEY FEES

Whitehead and the Wrens each argue that they are entitled to appellate attorney fees under the promissory note for the line of credit. RAP 18.1(a) allows us to award a party appellate attorney fees where "applicable law" permits. RCW 4.84.330 provides that actions on a contract where the contract "specifically provides that attorneys' fees and costs" incurred to enforce the contract "shall be awarded to one of the parties, the prevailing party . . . shall be entitled to reasonable attorneys' fees." Here, the promissory note requires Whitehead "to pay all costs, expenses and attorney's fees incurred by Holder . . . in any proceeding for the collection of the debt evidenced by this Note" where the holder of the note prevails.