Wrather v. Barnhart
[…] With regard to the Social Security Act's provision for attorney's fees for services rendered in connection with judicial review of the administrative proceedings, 42 U.S.C. § 406(b) provides:

(b) Attorney fees
(1)(A) Whenever a court renders a judgment favorable to a claimant under this subchapter who was represented before the court by an attorney, the court may determine and allow as part of its judgment a reasonable fee for such representation, not in excess of 25 percent of the total of the past-due benefits to which the claimant is entitled by reason of such judgment, and the Commissioner of Social Security may, notwithstanding the provisions of section 405(i) of this title, but subject to subsection (d) of this section, certify the amount of such fee for payment to such attorney out of, and not in addition to, the amount of such past-due benefits. In case of any such judgment, no other fee may be payable or certified for payment for such representation except as provided in this paragraph.
(B) For purposes of this paragraph —
(i) the term "past-due benefits" excludes any benefits with respect to which payment has been continued pursuant to subsection (g) or (h) of section 423 of this title, and
(ii) amounts of past-due benefits shall be determined before any applicable reduction under section 1320a-6(a) of this title.