Wrather v. Barnhart
[…] Counsel requests a fee of $7,800.00 and an order that Plaintiff be reimbursed in the amount of the $3,850.00 for EAJA fees previously paid. Thus, the net additional award would be $3950.00.

Defendant filed a statement in response in which it took no position as to whether the requested fee was reasonable but noted various factors to be considered by the Court.

II. Analysis

A. Legal Standards

With respect to fees awarded under the EAJA, 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(1)(A) provides:

Except as otherwise specifically provided by statute, a court shall award to a prevailing party other than the United States fees and other expenses, in addition to any costs awarded pursuant to subsection (a), incurred by that party in any civil action (other than cases sounding in tort), including proceedings for judicial review of agency action, unless the court finds that the position of the United States was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust.

With regard to the Social Security Act's provision for attorney's fees for services rendered in connection with judicial review of the administrative proceedings, 42 U.S.C. § 406(b) provides:

(b) Attorney fees