Wraith v. Wayfair, Inc.
[…] (Moving Br. at 25.) Specifically, Defendant argue that there is no evidence that they discharged Plaintiff for applying for or seeking workers' compensation benefits but instead, quickly worked with Plaintiff to ensure that his injury was properly reported and to provide him with workers' compensation benefits. (Id.) Plaintiff on the other hand argues that Defendants violated the anti-retaliatory provisions of the workers' compensation law by discharging him following his injury, while on leave. (Opp'n at 22-23.) Specifically, Plaintiff argues that Defendants violated N.J.S.A. 34:15-39.1 which provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any employer or his duly authorized agent to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against an employee as to his employment because such employee has claimed or attempted to claim workmen's compensation benefits from such employer ....” (Id. at 22.)

To state a prima facie case for a claim of workers' compensation retaliation, Plaintiff must prove (1) that he made or attempted to make a workers' compensation claim, and (2) that he was discharged or discriminated against in retaliation for making the claim.