W.P. Superior Court (San Mateo County Human Services Agency)
[…] Also, caselaw is careful to condemn only learning of “information concerning the case from sources outside the evidence.” (Guadalupe A., supra, 234 Cal.App.3d at p. 109, italics added.) Here, Judge Holm’s contact and general familiarity with the Choices program (e.g., it was an effective, “kick butt program”) did not include any information particular to father’s performance there. In Guadalupe A., by contrast, the referee had gained out-of-court knowledge of the child and a contested aspect of her behavior.

The Comprehensive Drug Court Implementation Act of 1999 (Health & Saf. Code, § 11970.1 et seq.) requires court involvement in submitting “a comprehensive multiagency drug court plan for implementing cost-effective local drug court systems for adults, juveniles, and parents of children who are . . . dependents of, the juvenile court” (id., § 11970.2, subd. (a)), and the plan must “[d]escribe existing programs that serve” such individuals (id., subd. (a)(1)) and develop “information-sharing systems . . . to provide data for measuring the success of the local action plan in achieving its goals” (id., subd. (a)(3)).