W.P. Superior Court (San Mateo County Human Services Agency)
[…] In Guadalupe A., by contrast, the referee had gained out-of-court knowledge of the child and a contested aspect of her behavior.

The Comprehensive Drug Court Implementation Act of 1999 (Health & Saf. Code, § 11970.1 et seq.) requires court involvement in submitting “a comprehensive multiagency drug court plan for implementing cost-effective local drug court systems for adults, juveniles, and parents of children who are . . . dependents of, the juvenile court” (id., § 11970.2, subd. (a)), and the plan must “[d]escribe existing programs that serve” such individuals (id., subd. (a)(1)) and develop “information-sharing systems . . . to provide data for measuring the success of the local action plan in achieving its goals” (id., subd. (a)(3)).

Father focuses on the court’s impression that the facility was patrolled and safe, and supposes that this impression caused the court to discount the reasonableness of father’s testimony that he felt threatened—and thus the good faith of his efforts.